MSE Well Represented at Honors Day Ceremony

Published on Wednesday March 7, 2007

Those students and their achievements are listed below.

Graduate Student Research Award

Zarife Goknur Cambaz (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

For outstanding research in the area of “Carbon Nanostructures Produced from Silicon Carbide”

Undergraduate Student Research Award

Lemoda Laim (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

For outstanding research in the area of “Diamond-Hexagonal Semiconductor Nanocones with Controllable Apex Angle”

I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship

Michael Sexton (advisor: Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos)

Financial support to engineering students of high academic achievement, worthiness and need in honor of I. Ray Dunlap, Drexel, BS,

Chemical Engineering, 1947

Charles W. Kirk Endowed Scholarship

John Murphy (advisor: Dr. Michele Marcolongo)

Financial support to undergraduate students in the College of Engineering who demonstrate academic excellence

Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship

Kamal Shair (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Awarded to upper-class students in the College of Engineering who are outstanding in their academic performance, leadership and industry performance

John P. Schoenberg Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dominic Bruzzese

Financial support to students in the College of Engineering who demonstrate academic excellence

Sidney and Ruth Silverman Endowed Scholarship

Christopher Stanislawczyk

Financial support to first year engineering students who demonstrate academic excellence

William J. Utzy Endowed Scholarship

Jameson Detweiler (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

Financial support to students in the College of Engineering to recognize academic merit

Alvin W. Wene Engineering Scholarship

David Steinmetz (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Financial support to a student in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic contributions and good character. Award is in memory of Alvin W. Wene, BS, Mechanical Engineering, 1942

GAANN Fellowship

Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Brendan Donohue (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Naomi Hampson (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Oren Leaffer (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Brandon McWilliams (advisor: Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos)

Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Dr. Michel Barsoum)

Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Dr. Caroline Schauer)

Patricia Valenzuela (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Funded by the Department of Education, this program provides financial support to graduate students of superior ability

George Hill, Jr. Endowed Fellowship

Kishore Tenneti (advisor: Dr. Christopher Li)

Awarded to qualified candidates for the Ph.D. program in an interdisciplinary program or research area in the College of Engineering. Recipients shall have demonstrated excellence in their undergraduate and graduate careers and the potential to achieve academic excellence at the Ph.D. level.

Koerner Family Award for Graduate Students of the College of Engineering

Christopher Hovanec (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Awarded to a graduate student in the College of Engineering for academic merit

National Science Foundation Fellowship

John Chmiola (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

Awarded from a highly competitive pool of graduate students from U.S. universities to fund a student working towards his/her research-based masters or doctoral degree

NSF GK-12 Fellowship

Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Dr. Christopher Li)

Matthew Cathell (advisor: Dr. Caroline Schauer)

Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

This fellowship partners graduates fellows, middle school teachers, and faculty to use engineering in context and engineering in the world around the U.S. to excite and inspire middle school students in Philadelphia. The fellowships are open to domestic engineering graduate students in the College of Engineering.

Dean’s Fellowship

Jennifer Atchison (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Kristopher Behler (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

Michael Birnkrant (advisor: Dr. Christopher Li)

Joseph Capobianco (advisor: Dr. Wei-Heng Shih)

John Chmiola (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

Brendan Donohue (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Donia Said El-Khamy (advisor: Dr. Frank Ko)

Anthony Fast (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Naomi Hampson (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Matthew Hood (advisor: Dr. Christopher Li)

Christopher Hovanec (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Oren Leaffer (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

John-Paul McGovern (advisor: Dr. Wei-Heng Shih)

Brandon McWilliams (advisor: Dr. Antonios Zavaliangos)

Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Alia Sabur (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Aaron Sakulich (advisor: Dr. Michel Barsoum)

Jessica Schiffman (advisor: Dr. Caroline Schauer)

Awarded to doctoral students who show excellent promise in their chosen field of expertise

National Science Foundation Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program (IGERT) Fellowships

Christopher Hobson (advisor: Dr. Yury Gogotsi)

Stephen Niezgoda (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Sponsored by the National Science Foundation, these fellowships are available to Ph.D. students completing a degree in the field of nanotechnology

A.W. And Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

Jon Burger

Zakiya Carter (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

David Steinmetz (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Ryan VanderMuelen (advisor: Dr. Surya Kalidindi)

Financial support in recognition of academic and professional contributions and an interest in the field of Materials Science and Engineering

Michael J. Koczak Scholarship

Rahul Joseph (advisor: Dr. Jonathan Spanier)

Financial support to a Materials Science and Engineering student in recognition of academic contributions

Tagged as Michel Barsoum Caroline Schauer Yury Gogotsi Awards Christopher Li Antonios Zavaliangos Jonathan Spanier