Celebrating Excellence at Annual College of Engineering Honors Day

Published on Thursday February 21, 2008

The College of Engineering recognized its high achieving students at the annual College of Engineering Honors Day ceremony as part of its celebration of National Engineers Week Wednesday, February 20, 2008 in the Main Auditorium at 5:00 PM.  Departmental award winners are listed below.

Graduate Student Award for Research

Stephen Niezgoda (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

For outstanding research in the area of "Microstructure-Property-Processing Linkages Using 2-Point Statistics"

Undergraduate Student Award for Research

Holly McIlwee (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

For outstanding research in the area of "Thing Films for SPR and LSPR Sensing of Metal Ions"

Class of 1907 Scholarship

Ryan Loomis

Financial support for a member of the senior class in the College of Engineering recognizing their academic and co-curricular contributions

I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship

Michael Sexton

Financial support to engineering students of high academic achievement, worthiness and need in honor of I. Ray Dunlap, Drexel BSChE, 1947

William F. Mitchell SuperNOVA Endowed Scholarship

Brian Beatty (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Awarded to a gifted student in the College of Engineering participating in the B.S./Ph.D. Program

Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship

Dominic Bruzzese

Awarded to upper-class students in the College of Engineering who are outstanding in their academic performance, leadership, and industry performance

Milton Rosenberg Scholarship

Michael Sexton

Awarded to outstanding engineering students for academic achievement through their junior year

John P. Schoenberg Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dominic Bruzzese (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Financial support to students in the College of Engineering who demonstrate academic excellence

Sidney and Ruth Silverman Scholarship Award

Christopher Stanislawczyk (Advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Financial support to first year engineering students who demonstrate academic excellence

Dean's Fellowship

Valerie Binetti (Advisor: Tony Lowman)

Christopher Hobson (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Gerard Klinzing (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amanda Levinson (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Stephen Niezgoda (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Awarded to doctoral students who show excellent promise in their chosen field of expertise

GAANN Fellowship

Jennifer Atchison (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Brendan Donohue (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Anthony Fast (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Matthew Hood (Advisor: Christopher Li)

Christopher Hovanec (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Gerard Klinzing (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Amanda Levinson (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Jessica Schiffman (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

William Serencsits (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Patricia Valenzuela (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Funded by the Department of Education, this program provides financial support to graduate students of superior ability

George Hill, Jr. Endowed Fellowship

Marko Knezevic (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Sebastian Osswald (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Awarded to qualified candidates for the Ph.D. program in an interdisciplinary program or research area in the College of Engineering.  Recipients shall have demonstrated excellence in their undergraduate and graduate careers and the potential to achieve academic excellence at the Ph.D. level.

Koerner Family Award for Graduate Students of the College of Engineering

Joseph Capobianco (Advisor: Wei-Heng Shih)

Naomi Hampson (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Awarded to a graduate student in the College of Engineering for academic merit

NSF GK-12 Fellowship

Michael Birnkrant (Advisor: Christopher Li)

Matthew Cathell (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Stephen Nonnenmann (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

This fellowship partners graduate fellows, middle school teachers and faculty to use engineering in context and engineering in the world around U.S. to excite and inspire middle school students in Philadelphia.  The fellowships are open to domestic engineering graduate students in the College of Engineering.

NSF Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program (IGERT) Fellowships

Christopher Hobson (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Stephen Niezgoda (Advisor: Surya Kalidindi)

Sponsored by the National Science Foundation, these fellowships are available to Ph.D. students completing a degree in the field of nanotechnology.

A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

Edward Anderson (Advisor: Michel Barsoum)

Eric Brenner (Advisor: Caroline Schuer)

James Coffey (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Aldo Di Prato (Advisor: Caroline Schauer)

Barbara Robinson (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Financial support in recognition of academic and professional contributions and an interest in the field of Materials Science and Engineering

Michael J. Koczak Scholarship

Jon Burger (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Awarded to a Materials Science and Engineering student in recognition o f academic contributions

Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship

Jon Burger (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Zakiya Carter (Advisor: Jonathan Spanier)

Thao Vi Le

Caroline McCormick

Valarie Pelletier (Advisor: Yury Gogotsi)

Barbara Robinson (Advisor: Antonios Zavaliangos)

Financial support to female students in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering in recognition of academic merit

Tagged as Graduate Undergraduate Awards