Recognizing Achievement at the Annual Honors Day Awards

Published on Thursday February 19, 2009

The College of Engineering honored its best and brightest undergraduate and graduate students at the annual Honors Day Awards ceremony held as part of Engineers Week on Wednesday, February 18, 2009 at 5:00 PM in the Main Auditorium.

A list of Department of Materials Science and Engineering awardees is listed below.

Graduate Student Research Award

John Chmiola (Advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

For outstanding research in the area of "Pore Size-Ion Size Correlations for Carbon Supercapacitors"

Undergraduate Student Research Award

Keith Fahnestock (Advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

For outstanding research in the area of "Selective Heavy Metal Detection with Natural Polymer Thin Films"

Atlantic Richfield Employee Emergency Fund Scholarship

Charles Spencer (Advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Financial support to undergraduate students enrolled in Chemical, Materials, or Environmental Engineering in recognition of academic merit

I. Ray Dunlap Scholarship

Michael Sexton (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Financial support to engineering students of high academic achievement, worthiness, and need in honor of I. Ray Dunlap, Drexel BSChE, 1947

Alice S. Hill Scholarship

Kenichi Sumioka

Financial support to undergraduate students in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic excellence

Charles W. Kirk Endowed Scholarship

William Frazier (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Financial support to undergraduate students in the College of Engineering who demonstrate academic excellence

William F. Mitchell Supernova Endowed Scholarship

Brian Beatty (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Awarded to a gifted student in the College of Engineering participating in the B.S./Ph.D. Program

Harry E. Muchnic Scholarship

Eric Brenner (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Awarded to upper-class students in the College of Engineering who are outstanding in their academic performance, leadership and industry performance

Milton Rosenberg Scholarship

Sean Miller (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Awarded to outstanding engineering students for academic achievement through their junior year

William J. Utzy Endowed Scholarship

Grady Bentzel (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Amanda Pentecost (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Financial support to students in the College of Engineering to recognize academic merit

Joseph Carleone Endowed Fellowship

Gerard Klinzing (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Awarded to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of academic contributions

Dean's Fellowship

Stephanie Johnson (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Eric Laird (advisor:  Christopher Li)

Terrence McGuckin (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Amalie Oroho (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)

Daniel Satko (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

William Serencsits (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Joshua Shaffer (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

David Turner (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Christopher Winkler (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Awarded to doctoral students who show excellent promise in their chosen field of expertise

GAANN Fellowship

Matthew Hood (advisor: Christopher Li)

Stephanie Johnson (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Gerard Klinzing (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Oren Leaffer (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Amanda Levinson (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Patricia Reddington (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Daniel Satko (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Jessica Schiffman (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

William Serencsits (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Joshua Shaffer (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

David Turner (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Christopher Winkler (advisor:  Mitra Taheri)

Funded by the Department of Education, this program provides financial support to graduate students of superior ability 

George Hill,  Jr. Endowed Fellowship

Stephen Nonnenmann (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Awarded to qualified candidates for the Ph.D. program in an interdisciplinary program or research area in the College of Engineering.  Recipients shall have demonstrated excellence in their undergraduate and graduate careers and the potential to achieve academic excellence at the Ph.D. level. 

Koerner Family Award for Graduate Students of the College of Engineering

Aaron Sakulich (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Jessica Schiffman (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Awarded to a graduate student in the College of Engineering for academic merit 

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Stephen Niezgoda (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Alexander Moseson (MEM; advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Awarded from a highly competitive pool of graduate students from U.S. universities to fund a students working towards his/her research-based master's or doctoral degree

NSF GK-12 Fellowship

Jennifer Atchison (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Valerie Binetti (advisor:  Anthony Lowman)

This fellowship partners graduate fellows, middle school teachers and faculty to use engineering in context and engineering in the world around us to excite and inspire middle school students in Philadelphia.  The fellowships are open to domestic engineering graduate students in the College of Engineering. 

NSF Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program (IGERT) Fellowships

Eric Laird (advisor:  Christopher Li)

Carlos Perez (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Sponsored by the National Science Foundation, these fellowships are available to Ph.D. students completing a degree in the field of nanotechnology

A. W. and Dorothy Grosvenor Scholarship

Dominic Bruzzese (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Sarah Byrnes

Kristoffer Jones

Farrah Moldover

Amanda Pentecost (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

William Rosebrook

Elizabeth Toby

Financial support in recognition of academic and professional contributions and an interest in the field of Materials Science and Engineering

Michael J. Koczak Scholarship

Edward Anderson (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Awarded to a Materials Science and Engineering student in recognition of academic contributions

Anne Stevens Endowed Scholarship

Jon Burger (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Zakya Carter (advisor:  Jonathan Spanier)

Thao Vi Le (advisor:  Ulrike Wegst)

Caroline McCormick

Valarie Pelletier (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)

Barbara Robinson (advisor:  Antonios Zavaliangos)

Carly Snyder (advisor:  Surya Kalidindi)

Ebony Thompson (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)

Financial support to female students in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering in recognition of academic merit

Tagged as Awards