Celebrating Drexel’s 122nd Commencement

Published on Tuesday June 16, 2009

Drexel University celebrated its 122nd commencement ceremonies on Saturday, June 13, 2009.

The Department of Materials Science and Engineering hosted its 2009 graduates and their families at the annual departmental commencement breakfast prior to the College of Engineering's commencement exercises.  For the third time, the department graduated 12 Ph.D. students, tying with the 2007-2008 and 2004-2005 academic years.

Faculty, staff, and students were honored with departmental awards and the seniors took the opportunity to give out their own "awards" to the faculty.  Photos from the event can be found here.

Department of Materials Science and Engineering Faculty and Staff Awards

Outstanding Research Award

Yury Gogotsi

Outstanding Teaching Award

Surya Kalidindi

Outstanding Service Award

Jonathan Spanier

Outstanding Staff Award

Holly Burnside

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Matthew Hood

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Courtney Reid

Doctor of Philosophy Degree

Sandip Basu

"On Spherical Nanoindentation Stress-Strain Curves, Creep and Kinking Nonlinear Elasticity in Brittle Hexagonal Single Crystals"

Advisor:  Michel W. Barsoum

Kristopher D. Behler

"Chemically Modified Carbon Nanostructures for Electrospun Thin Film Polymer Nanocomposites"

Advisor:  Yury Gogotsi

Joseph A. Capobianco

"Piezoelectric Serum Protein Detector"

Advisors:  Wan Y.  Shih and Wei-Heng Shih

John Chmiola

"Pore Size-Ion Size Correlations for Carbon Supercapacitors"

Advisor:  Yury Gogotsi

Marko Knezevic

"A New Spectral Framework for Crystal Plasticity Modeling of Cubic and Hexagonal Polycrystalline Metals"

Advisor:  Surya R. Kalidindi

Hui Li

"Synthesis and Characterization of Aqueous Quantum Dots for Biomedical Applications"

Advisors:  Wei-Heng Shih and Wan Y. Shih

John-Paul McGovern

"Flow-Enhanced,  Specific, In-Situ Pathogen Detection Using Piezoelectric Microcantilever Arrays with Single Organism Sensitivity"

Advisors:  Wan Y. Shih and Wei-Heng Shih

Sebastian Osswald

"In Situ Raman Spectroscopy Study of Oxidation of Nanostructured Carbons"

Advisor:  Yury Gogotsi

Siddhartha Pathak

"Development and Validation of a Novel Data Analysis Procedure for Spherical Nanoindentation"

Advisor:  Surya R. Kalidindi

Jessica D. Schiffman

"Determination of the Electrospinning Parameters for Biopolyelectrolytes and their Modifications"

Advisor:  Caroline L. Schauer

Hakki Orhan Yegingil

"Breast Cancer Detection and Differentiation Using Piezoelectric Fingers"

Advisor:  Wan Y. Shih

Qing Zhu

"Characterization and Application of Piezoelectric Microcantilever Sensors Fabricated from Substrate-Free PMN-PT Layers

Advisors:  Wan Y. Shih and Wei-Heng Shih

Master of Science in Materials Engineering

Carlos Octavio Bahamondes

Valerie Regina Binetti

Eric Karl Brenner

Robert Charles Ferrier, Jr.

Christopher Michael Hobson

Sean Anthony Miller

Barbara Jane Robinson

Paul Justin Scheps

Mark Christopher Shinners

Janah Cecilia Szewczyk

Bachelor of Science in Materials Engineering

David P. Althouse

Nicholas Antonakos

Eric Karl Brenner (Magna Cum Laude)

Sarah Marie Byrnes

Andrew An-Ze Chan

Eric Eisele

Keith J. Fahnestock

Paul W. Fallis

Mark A. Fiorentino

Rahul Sabu Joseph (Cum Laude)

Sean Anthony Miller (Magna Cum Laude)

Anthony Ikwama Musey

Daniel Evan Pugh

Courtney Anne Reid

Barbara Jane Robinson (Summa Cum Laude)

Ari I. Sagiv

Matthew Schecter

Molly A. Stewart

Darin Joseph Tallman

Charles Kyle Woods

Tagged as Awards