Drexel Materials Graduates and Department Awardees Honored at Annual Commencement Dinner

Published on Monday June 16, 2014

The department bid farewell to its graduating students at the annual commencement dinner on Friday, June 13, 2014 at 6 PM at the University Club.  Faculty, staff, and students receiving 2013-2014 departmental awards were also honored.

Department of Materials Science and Engineering Faculty and Staff Awards

Outstanding Research Award
Yury Gogotsi

Outstanding Teaching Award
Antonios Zavaliangos

Outstanding Service Award
Christopher Li

Outstanding Staff Award
Leslie Anastasio

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
John Kenneth McDonough IV (advisor:  Yury Gogotsi)
Michael Naguib (advisors:  Michel Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
Emily Buck (advisor:  Caroline Schauer)
Abraham Crook (advisor:  Michel Barsoum)

Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science and Engineering

Naomi A. Hampson
“Porosity, Mineralization, Tissue Type, and Morphology Interactions at the Human Tibial Cortex”
Supervising Professor:  Haviva Goldman

David Jamison IV*
“Mechanical Characterization of the Human Lumbar Intervertebral Disc Subjected to Impact Loading Conditions”
Supervising Professor:  Michele Marcolongo
Current position:  Visiting Assistant Professor; Mechanical Engineering Department, Villanova University; Villanova, PA

Eric Duncan Laird
“Versatile Membranes Enabled by the Controlled Crystallization of Polymers from Carbon Nanotube Sidewalls”
Supervising Professor:  Christopher Y. Li
Current position:  Postdoctoral Researcher; US Army; Aberdeen, MD

Michael Naguib (Abdelmalak)
“MXenes:  A New Family of Two-Dimensional Materials and Its Application as Electrodes for Li-ion Batteries”
Supervising Professors:  Michel W. Barsoum and Yury Gogotsi
Current position:  Wigner Fellow; Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Oak Ridge, TN

Mehmet Çagri Soylu*
“Piezoelectric Plate Sensor for in situ Genetic Detection of Hepatitis B Virus in Serum Without DNA Isolation and Amplification”
Supervising Professors:  Wan Y. Shih and Wei-Heng Shih
Current position:  Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering; Erciyes University; Kayseri, Turkey

Christopher Reid Winkler
“Exploring Mechanisms of Ferroelectric Switching in Real Time Using In Situ TEM”
Supervising Professor:  Mitra Taheri
Current position:  Senior Research Associate:  Virginia Polytechnic Institute; Blacksburg, VA

Robert W. Yucha*
“Quantifying L-selectin Mediated Blastocyst Implantation Mechanics Utilizing Novel Tissue Engineered Blastocysts and Endometrium”
Supervising Professor:  Michele Marcolongo
Current position:  Postdoctoral Researcher; Brigham & Women’s Hospital; Boston, MA

* Received Ph.D. in a different Drexel department while supervised by Drexel Materials faculty

Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering

Dimitrios Antoniadis
Emily Christina Buck
Amber K. Choquette
Adam Mikala Cordi
Ryan Christopher Gifford-Hollingsworth
Wayne B. Harlow
Pelin Kansu
Jessica Kennelly
Alex Krick
Asher  Calvin Leff
Matt Jared Nelson
Brittany Alexis Pattinson
Roderick Reber III
Reaya Keturah Richardson
David J. Shields
Jacob Alexander Steinberg
Katie Jo Sunday
Bryan Patrick Sutherland
Darin Joseph Tallman
Amanda Catherine Toth
George Robert Weber
Yujun Xie
Mary Katharine Ziegler

Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering

Patrick William Anstine (Cum Laude)
Michael James Barthold
Devon Beckett
Emily Christina Buck (Summa Cum Laude; Kappa Theta Epsilon – National Co-op Honor Society)
Tianjiao Cai (Magna Cum Laude)
Yinong Cao
Shawn Tyler Cole
Adam Mikala Cordi (Kappa Theta Epsilon – National Co-op Honor Society)
Abraham Calvin Crook
Cheng Fang (Magna Cum Laude)
Shi Fang (Cum Laude)
David Patrick Giambri
Ryan Christopher Gifford-Hollingsworth
Yunus Can Gorur
William Alexander Hanson (Magna Cum Laude)
Carly G. Hendricks
Elliot Robert Huston
Matthew R. James (Magna Cum Laude)
Pelin Kansu (Magna Cum Laude)
Jonathan Harry Kaufman
Jessica Kennelly (Magna Cum Laude)
Nickolas Calahan Kirkner
Jason J. Kusher
Asher Calvin Leff (Magna Cum Laude)
Matt Jared Nelson (Magna Cum Laude)
Sean Michael Orzolek
Jacob Drew Parrott (Magna Cum Laude)
Brittany Alexis Pattinson
Daniel B. Quinn
Aditi Ramadurgakar
Joel Patrick Robbins
Emily Jean Romani
David J. Shields
Trace P. Silfies
William Allen Snyder
Robert Leonard Sorgi
Brian A. Sparber (Magna Cum Laude)
Jacob Alexander Steinberg
Bryan Patrick Sutherland
Amanda Catherine Toth (Cum Laude; Kappa Theta Epsilon – National Co-op Honor Society)
David Edward Trider
George Robert Weber (Magna Cum Laude)
Yujun Xie (Magna Cum Laude)

Tagged as Graduate Undergraduate Yury Gogotsi Awards Christopher Li Antonios Zavaliangos Commencement Leslie Anastasio